Gallery description : dodo

The average weight is 20kg (44lbs). These birds usually live 10 - 30 years. Dodo is a bird that usually lives in tropical forest. It has a feathers skin type. The preferred food type is omnivore.

Click here to see more information about dodos
Facts about dodos
NameDodo
Skin TypeFeathers
KingdomAnimalia
LifestyleFlock
Average Litter Size1
DietOmnivore
ClassAves
Scientific NameRaphus cucullatus
OrderColumbiformes
Weight20kg (44lbs)
Conservation StatusExtinct
Size (H)1m (3ft)
HabitatTropical forest
ExtinctMid-late 17th century
FamilyColumbidae
ColourGrey, black, white, brown
TypeBird
Distinctive FeaturesHooked beak and unable to fly
Main PreyTambalacoque fruit
PredatorsHumans, cats, dogs
Life Span10 - 30 years
GenusRaphus
PhylumChordata
Image Details
Description Dodo. Description Dodo 1.JPG
Width 1558 pixels
Heigh 1519 pixels
File type JPG
Download this image
You may also like
Tag cloud:
Animal Picture Society (beta)