Gallery description : humboldt penguin

The average weight is 2kg - 5kg (4.4lbs - 11lbs). These birds usually live 15 - 20 years. Humboldt Penguin is a bird that inhabits rocky ocean islands. It has a feathers skin type. The preferred food type is carnivore.

Click here to see more information about humboldt penguins
Facts about humboldt penguins
NameHumboldt Penguin
ColourBlack, white, grey
KingdomAnimalia
Average Litter Size2
LifestyleColony
FamilySpheniscidae
Conservation StatusVulnerable
GenusSpheniscus
PredatorsLeopard seal, killer whale, sharks
OrderSphenisciformes
DietCarnivore
Distinctive FeaturesPink base of beak and black and white markings
Main PreyKrill, fish, shrimp
PhylumChordata
Life Span15 - 20 years
HabitatRocky ocean islands
ClassAves
TypeBird
Scientific NameSpheniscus humboldti
Skin TypeFeathers
Weight2kg - 5kg (4.4lbs - 11lbs)
Size (H)60cm - 68cm (24in - 27in)
Image Details
Description Humboldt penguin. Description Humboldt penguin 5080 edit.jpg
Width 3456 pixels
Heigh 2304 pixels
File type JPG
Download this image
You may also like
Animal Picture Society (beta)