Gallery description : magellanic penguin

Magellanic Penguin (spheniscus magellanicus) is a bird type animal. It usually inhabits antarctic islands. The animal weights about 2.7kg - 6.5kg (5.9lbs - 14lbs) and lives for 15 - 20 years. Sea lion, leopard seal, killer whale are the dangerous creatures for magellanic penguins. See the table below to learn more facts.

Click here to see more information about magellanic penguins
Facts about magellanic penguins
NameMagellanic Penguin
KingdomAnimalia
Distinctive FeaturesBlack beak and small wings
Main PreyCuttlefish, squid, sardines
Life Span15 - 20 years
OrderSphenisciformes
DietCarnivore
ClassAves
Top Speed35km/h (22mph)
PhylumChordata
Size (L)61cm - 76cm (24in - 30in)
Weight2.7kg - 6.5kg (5.9lbs - 14lbs)
PredatorsSea lion, leopard seal, killer whale
TypeBird
Average Litter Size2
HabitatAntarctic islands
GenusSpheniscus
FamilySpheniscidae
LifestyleFlock
Skin TypeFeathers
ColourGrey, black, white, brown
Scientific NameSpheniscus magellanicus
Conservation StatusEndangered
Image Details
Description Magellanic penguin. Description Magellanic Penguin.jpg
Width 1804 pixels
Heigh 2283 pixels
File type JPG
Download this image
You may also like
Animal Picture Society (beta)