Gallery description : little penguin

Little Penguin is a bird that usually lives in rocky antarctic islands. It has a feathers skin type. The preferred food type is carnivore. These birds usually live 10 - 20 years. The average weight of the little penguin is 1kg - 3kg (2.2lbs - 6.6lbs).

Facts about little penguins
NameLittle Penguin
HabitatRocky antarctic islands
Life Span10 - 20 years
Average Litter Size2
TypeBird
DietCarnivore
Skin TypeFeathers
Conservation StatusLeast concern
Size (H)35cm - 50cm (14in - 20in)
ClassAves
Scientific NameEudyptula minor
GenusEudyptula
FamilySpheniscidae
PredatorsLeopard seal, killer whale, sharks
Distinctive FeaturesSmall body size with blue/grey feathers
PhylumChordata
LifestyleColony
Main PreyKrill, fish, shrimp
OrderSphenisciformes
Weight1kg - 3kg (2.2lbs - 6.6lbs)
KingdomAnimalia
ColourBlack, white, grey, blue,
Image Details
Description Little penguin. This cute little penguin seems to have many idols. Even my youngest ...
Width 1188 pixels
Heigh 834 pixels
File type JPG
Download this image
You may also like